Election Season Ramps Up for Preliminary Mayoral Debate

By Seth Daniel

Mayor Martin Walsh is seen here at a major rally in the Back Bay’s Park Plaza on Monday morning

Just weeks before the Mayoral Preliminary election, the two major mayoral candidates have jumped full-on into campaign mode this week, with Mayor Martin Walsh holding a large rally in the Back Bay on Monday morning and Councilor Tito Jackson pounding the pavement and knocking doors throughout the neighborhoods.

The two major candidates – who will face off against two other candidates hailing from Eastie in the Sept. 26 election – have agreed to a major debate at UMass Boston on Tuesday, Sept. 12, at 7 p.m.

That debate is being hosted by WBUR in conjunction with the Boston Globe, NBC Boston, NECN and Telemundo.

Pending the results of the Preliminary Election, a similar debate will take place on Oct. 25.

On Monday in front of the Park Plaza Hotel in the Back Bay, Mayor Walsh’s campaign decorated the square with a sea of red in a good showing of supporters before the Labor Day breakfast.

The Sept. 26 ballot will feature four candidates for mayor, including:

  • Tito Jackson, Schuyler Street, Dorchester
  • Joseph Wiley, Princeton Street, East Boston
  • Robert Cappucci, Cottage Street, East Boston
  • Martin Walsh, Butler Street, Dorchester

Meanwhile, in District 2 city council, another spirited Preliminary race is taking place with seven candidates and three apparent front-runners.

Since earlier this year, Corey Dinopoulos of South Boston, Mike Kelley of Bay Village and Edward Flynn of South Boston have been active and vying for votes in the downtown and Southie district.

On Monday, in addition to Walsh’s big standout on Park Plaza, Flynn and Kelley also hosted impressive conglomerations of sign-holders and supporters to publicize their campaigns.

The full District 2 ballot includes:

  • Peter Lin-Marcus, Tyler Street, Chinatown
  • Kora Vakil, Boylston Street, Back Bay
  • Corey Dinopoulos, K Street, South Boston
  • Michael Kelley, Arlington Street, Bay Village
  • Edward Flynn, Gold Street, South Boston
  • Joseph Kebartas, Dixfield Street, South Boston
  • Erica Tritta, Bolton Street, South Boston.

In District 7, which encompasses part of the South End, there are a ton of candidates in the Preliminary vying for the top two spots in the General Election.

  • Roy Owens, Woodville Street
  • Deeqo Jibril, Slayton Way
  • Angelina Camacho, Hommagen Court
  • Brian Keith, Mt. Pleasant Ave.
  • Joao Depina, Elm Hill Avenue
  • Dominique Williams, Munroe Street
  • Hassan Williams, Washington Street
  • Rufus Faulk, Humboldt Avenue
  • Steven Wise, Rand Street
  • Jose Lopez, Wakullah Street
  • Kim Janey, Copeland Street
  • Charles Clemons, Blue Hill Avenue
  • Carlos Henriquez, Judson Street

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.